December 11, 2020

Legislative Alert: Maine Legislators receive their upcoming committee assignments

As was promised by Senate President Troy Jackson, the presiding officers of the Maine Senate and House announced committee assignments for the recently sworn in 130th Legislature this afternoon. This is roughly a week and half earlier than usual and makes the task of choosing relevant sponsors for legislation potentially more effective. These appointments, to “Joint Standing Committees,” will generally be locked-in for the next two years and will have immense policy implications. Senate President Troy Jackson (D-Allagash) and House Speaker Ryan Fecteau (D-Biddeford) made the appointments with the input of the all the members and the recommendations from the House and Senate Republican Leaders.

As was the case last session, there are Democratic majorities in both chambers and thus all joint committees are co-chaired by a Senate Democrat and a House Democrat. Several committee chairs remain the same as they were in the 129th, but there are also significant changes due to term limits, and thus new members, and a handful of incumbents losing re-election.

This afternoon’s committee appointments are as follows, with the Senators listed as the first three assigned committee members:

Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry

James F. Dill, Chair (D-Penobscot)
Chloe S. Maxmin (D-Lincoln)
Russell Black (R-Franklin) 
Margaret M. O’Neil, Chair (D-Saco)
David Harold McCrea (D-Fort Fairfield) 
H. Scott Landry, Jr. (D-Farmington)
Laurie Osher (D-Orono)
Randall C. Hall (R-Wilton)*
Thomas H. Skolfield (R-Weld) 
Susan Bernard (R-Caribou)
Jeffrey Allen Gifford (R-Lincoln)
Joseph F. Underwood (R-Presque Isle)
William D. Pluecker (I-Warren)

Appropriations and Financial Affairs

Catherine E. Breen, Chair (D-Cumberland)
Donna Bailey (D-York)
Paul T. Davis, Sr. (R-Piscataquis)
Teresa S. Pierce, Chair (D-Falmouth)
John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)
Patricia Hymanson (D-York)  
Jessica L. Fay (D-Raymond) 
Barbara A. Cardone (D-Bangor)
Kristen Sarah Cloutier (D-Lewiston)
H. Sawin Millett, Jr. (R-Waterford)* 
Amy Bradstreet Arata (R-New Gloucester)
Patrick W. Corey (R-Windham)
Justin Fecteau (R-Augusta)

Criminal Justice and Public Safety

Susan A. Deschambault, Chair (D-York)
Mark W. Lawrence (D-York)
Scott W. Cyrway (R-Kennebec)
Charlotte Warren, Chair (D-Hallowell)
Victoria E. Morales (D-South Portland)
Lois Galgay Reckitt (D-SouthPortland) 
Braden Sharpe (D-Durham)
Grayson B. Lookner (D-Portland)
Richard A. Pickett (R-Dixfield)* 
Danny Edward Costain (R-Plymouth)
Shelley Rudnicki (R-Fairfield)
Daniel J. Newman (R-Belgrade)
William D. Pluecker (I-Warren)

Education and Cultural Affairs

Matthea Daughtry, Chair (D-Cumberland)
Joseph Rafferty (D-York)
David C. Woodsome (R-York)
Michael F. Brennan, Chair (D-Portland) Rebecca J. Millett (D-Cape Elizabeth) 
David Harold McCrea (D-Fort Fairfield) 
Janice S. Dodge (D-Belfast)
W. Edward Crockett (D-Portland) 
Suzanne M. Salisbury (D-Westbrook)
Paul A. Stearns (R-Guilford)*
Heidi H. Sampson (R-Alfred)
Sheila A. Lyman (R-Livermore Falls)
Timothy M. Roche (R-Wells)

Energy, Utilities and Technology

Mark W. Lawrence, Chair (D-York)
Eloise A. Vitelli (D-Sagadahoc)
Harold “Trey” L. Stewart, III (R-Aroostook)
Seth A. Berry, Chair (D-Bowdoinham) 
Scott W. Cuddy (D-Winterport)
Nicole Grohoski (D-Ellsworth)
Christopher J. Kessler (D-South Portland) 
Stanley Paige Zeigler, Jr. (D-Montville) 
Barbara A. Wood (D-Portland)
Nathan J. Wadsworth (R-Hiram)*
Chad Wayne Grignon (R-Athens) 
Steven D. Foster (R-Dexter) 

Environment and Natural Resources

Stacy Brenner, Chair (D- Cumberland)
Anne M. Carney (D- Cumberland)
Richard A. Bennett (R-Oxford)
Ralph L. Tucker, Chair (D-Brunswick)
Lydia C. Blume (D-York)
Lori K. Gramlich (D-Old Orchard Beach)
Stanley Paige Zeigler, Jr. (D-Montville)
Victoria W. Doudera (D-Camden)
Arthur L. Bell (D-Yarmouth)
Jeffrey P. Hanley (R-Pittston)*
Chris A. Johansen (R-Monticello)
Beth A. O'Connor (R-Berwick)
William R. Tuell (R-East Machias)

Health and Human Services

Ned Claxton, Chair (D-Androscoggin)
Joseph Baldacci (D- Penobscot)
Marianne Moore (R-Washington)
Michele Meyer, Chair (D-Eliot)
Margaret Craven (D-Lewiston) 
Anne C. Perry (D-Calais)
Colleen M. Madigan (D-Waterville) 
Holly B. Stover (D-Boothbay) 
Samuel Lewis Zager (D-Portland)
Kathy Irene Javner (R-Chester)* 
Abigail W. Griffin (R-Levant)
Jonathan M. Connor (R-Lewiston)
Michael H. Lemelin (R-Chelsea)

Health Coverage, Insurance and Financial Services

Heather B. Sanborn, Chair (D-Cumberland)
Stacy Brenner (D- Cumberland)
Harold “Trey” L. Stewart, III (R-Aroostook)
Denise A. Tepler, Chair (D-Topsham) 
Heidi E. Brooks (D-Lewiston)
Gina M. Melaragno (D-Auburn)
Poppy Arford (D-Brunswick)
Richard A. Evans (D-Dover-Foxcroft)
Kristi Michele Mathieson (D-Kittery)
Joshua Morris (R-Turner)*
Mark John Blier (R-Buxton)
Jonathan M. Connor (R-Lewiston)
Tracy L. Quint (R-Hodgdon)

Inland Fisheries and Wildlife

James F. Dill, Chair (D-Penobscot)
Glenn “Chip” Curry (D-Waldo)
Russell Black (R-Franklin)
H. Scott Landry, Jr., Chair (D-Farmington)
John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)
Roland Danny Martin (D-Sinclair) 
Robert W. Alley, Sr. (D-Beals)
Allison Hepler (D-Woolwich)
Timothy S. Theriault (R-China)* 
Peter A. Lyford (R-Eddington)
Lester S. Ordway (R-Standish)
Richard G. Mason (R-Lisbon)
Cathy R. Nadeau (R-Winslow)

Innovation, Development, Economic Advancement and Business

Glenn “Chip” Curry, Chair (D-Waldo)
Louis Joseph Luchini (D-Hancock)
Scott W. Cyrway (R-Kennebec)
Tiffany Roberts, Chair (D-South Berwick)
Sarah Pebworth (D-Blue Hill) 
Kyle R. Bailey (D-Gorham) 
Valli D. Geiger (D-Rockland) 
Tavis Rock Hasenfus (D-Readfield)
Susan Bernard (R-Caribou)* 
Susan M. W. Austin (R-Gray)
John Andrews (R-Paris)
John E. Ducharme III (R-Madison)
Amanda N. Collamore (R-Pittsfield)

Judiciary

Anne M. Carney, Chair (D- Cumberland)
Heather B. Sanborn (D-Cumberland)
Lisa M. Keim (R-Oxford)
Thom Harnett, Chair (D-Gardiner)
Christopher W. Babbidge (D-Kennebunk) 
Lois Galgay Reckitt (D-South Portland) 
Stephen W. Moriarty (D-Cumberland)
Erin R. Sheehan (D-Biddeford)
David G. Haggan (R-Hampden)*
Kathy L. Downes (R-Bucksport)
Laurel D. Libby (R-Auburn)
Jennifer L. Poirier (R-Skowhegan)
Jeffrey Evangelos (I-Friendship)
Rena D. Newell (the Passamaquoddy Tribe)

Labor and Housing

Joseph Rafferty, Chair (D-York)
David R. Miramant (D-Knox)
Stacey K. Guerin (R-Penobscot)
Michael A. Sylvester, Chair (D-Portland)
Scott W. Cuddy (D-Winterport)
Sarah Pebworth (D-Blue Hill)
Traci Gere (D-Kennebunkport)
Amy J. Roeder (D-Bangor)
Richard T. Bradstreet (R-Vassalboro)*
Joshua Morris (R-Turner)
Dwayne W. Prescott (R-Waterboro)
Gary A. Drinkwater (R-Milford)
Sophie B. Warren (I-Scarborough)

Marine Resources

David R. Miramant, Chair (D-Knox)
Chloe S. Maxmin (D-Lincoln)
Kimberley C. Rosen (R-Penobscot)
Joyce “Jay” McCreight, Chair (D-Harpswell) 
Robert W. Alley, Sr. (D-Beals) 
Lydia C. Blume (D-York)
Allison Hepler (D-Woolwich)
Genevieve McDonald (D-Stonington)
Lydia V. Crafts (D-Newcastle)
Billy Bob Faulkingham (R-Winter Harbor)* 
Sherman H. Hutchins (R-Penobscot)
Peggy Jo Stanley (R-Medway)
James E. Thorne (R-Carmel)

State and Local Government

Joseph Baldacci, Chair (D- Penobscot)
Ned Claxton (D-Androscoggin)
Kimberley C. Rosen (R-Penobscot)
Ann Higgins Matlack, Chair (D-St. George)  
Mark E. Bryant (D-Windham)
Donna R. Doore (D-Augusta)
Sean C. Paulus (D-Bath)
Lynn H. Copeland (D-Saco)
William R. Tuell (R-East Machias)*
Frances M. Head (R-Bethel) 
Kathy L. Downes (R-Bucksport)
Randall Adam Greenwood (R-Wales)
Walter N. Riseman (I-Harrison)

Taxation

Benjamin M. Chipman, Chair (D-Cumberland)
Matthea Daughtry (D-Cumberland)
Matthew Pouliot (R-Kennebec)
Maureen Fitzgerald Terry, Chair (D-Gorham)
Benjamin T. Collings (D-Portland)
Lori K. Gramlich (D-Old Orchard Beach)
Ann Higgins Matlack (D-St. George)
Joseph C. Perry, Sr. (D-Bangor)
Melanie F. Sachs (D-Freeport)
Theodore Joseph Kryzak, Jr. (R-Acton)* 
Bruce A. Bickford (R-Auburn)
Jeffrey P. Hanley (R-Pittston)
Meldon H. Carmichael (R-Greenbush)

Transportation

G. William Diamond, Chair (D-Cumberland)
Benjamin M. Chipman (D-Cumberland)
Bradlee T. Farrin (R-Somerset)
Roland Danny Martin, Chair (D-Sinclair) 
Mark E. Bryant (D-Windham)
Bruce A. White (D-Waterville) 
Kevin J. M. O’Connell (D-Brewer)
Lynn A. Williams (D-Bar Harbor)
Michael D. Perkins (R-Oakland)* 
Richard M. Cebra (R-Naples)
Wayne R. Parry (R-Arundel)
Dustin Michael White (R-Mars Hill) 
Thomas H. Martin, Jr. (R-Greene)

Veterans and Legal Affairs

Louis Joseph Luchini, Chair (D-Hancock)
Susan A. Deschambault (D-York)
Bradlee T. Farrin (R-Somerset)
Christopher James Caiazzo, Chair (D-Scarborough) 
Joyce “Jay” McCreight (D-Harpswell)
John L. Tuttle, Jr. (D-Sanford)
Morgan J. Rielly (D-Westbrook)
Laura D. Supica (D-Bangor)
Barbara A. Wood (D-Portland)
MaryAnne Kinney (R-Knox)*
Matthew A. Harrington (R-Sanford)
Patrick W. Corey (R-Windham)
Josanne C. Dolloff (R-Milton Township) 

Government Oversight Committee

Nathan L. Libby, Chair (D-Androscoggin)
Donna Bailey (D-York)
Eloise A. Vitelli (D-Sagadahoc)
Lisa M. Keim (R-Oxford)
Jeffrey L. Timberlake (R-Androscoggin)
Richard A. Bennett (R-Oxford)
Genevieve McDonald, Chair (D-Stonington)
Margaret M. O’Neil (D-Saco)
Holly B. Stover (D-Boothbay)
Kathleen R. J. Dillingham (R-Oxford)*
H. Sawin Millett, Jr. (R-Waterford)
Amy Bradstreet Arata (R-New Gloucester)

*Ranking Republican member

Firm Highlights

Publication

Legislative Alert: Special Session, Redistricting, and Cloture

The Legislature gathered for a Special Session last week, September 29 th , to vote on legislative redistricting. The final agreement passed successfully and with strong bipartisan support in both the House and the...

Publication

Legislative Alert: Legislative Racial Impact Statements Coming Soon

In the session that ended in June, the Legislature passed a bill to create a Subcommittee to Implement a Racial Impact Statement Process Pilot .  This is a subcommittee of the Legislative Council and...

Press Coverage

Preti Flaherty Attorneys Walker and Sedlack Provide Counsel in Portland Recount Battle

After two days, hours of discussions, reported discrepancies in voting machines, and a hand recount of ballots, Roberto Rodriguez emerged as the winner of Portland’s at-large city council election. The hotly contested race was the first ranked-choice...

Publication

Legislative Alert: Convening of the 2nd Regular Session of the 130th Legislature

The Second Regular Session of the 130 th Legislature will convene next Wednesday, January 5 th at 10 a.m. This is intended to be an in-person session of both the House and Senate with...

Publication

Legislative Alert: Redistricting Analysis

Below is an analysis of the recently enacted Maine State Senate redistricting and the potential impact this may have in the next election cycle. This comes with the caveat that the feelings of the...

News

46 Preti Flaherty Attorneys Selected by Peers for Inclusion in Best Lawyers in America 2022, Including 3 “Lawyers of the Year”

Forty-six Preti Flaherty attorneys have been named to Best Lawyers in America 2022, including four “Ones to Watch” and three “Lawyer of the Year” recipients. Inclusion in Best Lawyers in America is considered a...

Publication

Legislative Alert: Maine Legislature Adjourns!

The First Special Session of the 130 th Legislature finally adjourned on Monday night, July 19 th . As many of you may remember, the First Regular Session ended in March 30th when the...

News

U.S. News – Best Lawyers Ranks Preti Flaherty Among 2022 Best Law Firms

Preti Flaherty has been named among the 2022 Best Law Firms by the U.S. News – Best Lawyers rankings. To be eligible for ranking, a law firm must have at least one attorney named...

News

Preti Flaherty Welcomes Cameron Ferrante, Paola Maymi, and Anne Sedlack to the Firm

Preti Flaherty is pleased to announce the arrival of three new members to the firm: Cameron A. Ferrante, Paola A. Maymi, and Anne E. Sedlack. Cameron Ferrante is a graduate of Northeastern University School...