Publications
[…] Jensen’s lung condition. The choice between competing medical opinions is a matter for the ALJ who hears and decides the case.

Prior to this decision, in LaValle v. Town of Bridgton (Me. WCB App. Div. Dec. No. 15-13 [April 10, 2015]), an employee with a history of heart disease and prior heart attack died from a heart attack after a day of physical labor. His widow filed a Petition for Award—Fatal pursuant to 39-A M.R.S.A. § 215. The parties agreed the presumption afforded by 39-A M.R.S.A. § 327 applied (“In any claim for compensation, when the employee has been killed or is physically or mentally unable to testify, there is a rebuttable presumption that the employee received a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment...”). At issue was its application. The Hearing Officer applied § 327 by shifting the burden of proof to the employer to negate the facts established by the presumption, found it failed to meet its burden, and awarded death benefits pursuant to § 215. The Appellate Division affirmed.