42 Preti Flaherty Attorneys Selected by Peers for Inclusion in Best Lawyers in America® 2018

Portland, ME – Forty-two Preti Flaherty attorneys have been named to the 2018 Best Lawyers in America®, a highly-regarded, peer-reviewed directory of attorneys and law firms in the United States.

Inclusion in Best Lawyers in America® is considered a high honor because each attorney is chosen by their peers. Nominations are based on an intensive peer-review survey in which more than 25,000 of the nation’s attorneys cast nearly two million votes. The magazine Corporate Counsel has called Best Lawyers, “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

The selected Preti Flaherty attorneys, with their primary locations and practice areas, include:

  • Augusta, ME
    • Severin M. Beliveau, Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
    • Anthony W. Buxton, Energy Law
    • Charles F. Dingman, Administrative/Regulatory Law; Health Care Law
    • Joseph G. Donahue, Administrative/Regulatory Law; Communications Law; Energy Law
    • Bruce C. Gerrity, Administrative/Regulatory Law; Franchise Law
    • Michael L. Lane, Real Estate Law
    • James C. Pitney, Jr., Public Finance Law
    • Daniel W. Walker, Government Relations Practice
  • Boston, MA
    • Paul R. Greenberg, Medical Malpractice Law (Defendants)
  • Concord, NH
    • Peter W. Brown, Energy Law
    • Peter G. Callaghan, Commercial Litigation
    • Simon C. Leeming, Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
    • Daniel P. Luker, Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law
    • Gregory A. Moffett, Professional Malpractice Law (Defendants)
    • Mark H. Puffer, Municipal Law
    • Brian M. Quirk, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
    • Kenneth E. Rubinstein, Construction Law
    • William C. Saturley, Legal Malpractice Law (Defendants)
    • John M. Sullivan, Bankruptcy Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Corporate Law
    • Kara N. Sweeney, Corporate Law
  • Portland, ME
    • Timothy J. Bryant, Commercial Litigation; Franchise Law
    • Geoffrey Cummings, Employment Law (Individuals)
    • John P. Doyle, Jr., Health Care Law
    • Gregory P. Hansel, Commercial Litigation, Litigation (Securities), Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions (Defendants); Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions (Plaintiffs)
    • Evan M. Hansen, Workers’ Compensation Law (Employers)
    • Nelson J. Larkins, Workers’ Compensation Law (Employers)
    • Susan E. LoGiudice, Corporate Law
    • John P. McVeigh, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
    • Michael G. Messerschmidt, Employment Law (Management); Labor Law (Management); Litigation (Labor and Employment)
    • Christopher D. Nyhan, Medical Malpractice Law (Defendants); Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants)
    • Elizabeth A. Olivier, Employment Law (Individuals); Labor Law (Management)
    • Harold C. Pachios, Corporate Law
    • Jonathan S. Piper, Commercial Litigation; Litigation (First Amendment)
    • Daniel Rapaport, Mediation; Medical Malpractice Law (Defendants); Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants)
    • Dennis C. Sbrega, Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law
    • Sigmund D. Schutz, Appellate Practice; Litigation (Environmental); Litigation (First Amendment); Litigation (Securities)
    • Michael Sheehan, Corporate Law; Tax Law
    • Donald J. Sipe, Energy Law
    • Eric P. Stauffer, Corporate Law; Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law; Real Estate Law
    • Jeffrey Talbert, Litigation (Environmental)
    • David B. VanSlyke, Environmental Law; Litigation (Environmental)
    • Randall B. Weill, Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation (Antitrust)

Votes are based on the legal abilities of each attorney, and because attorneys are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion is considered a top honor.