Publications
[…] Publications
December 10, 2018 Article

Maine WC Alert: Appellate Division Addresses Overcoming an Ongoing Refusal of Suitable Work

Maine Workers' Comp Alert

The Appellate Division recently issued a decision on the issue of refusal of suitable work, addressing overcoming an ongoing refusal. Section 214(1)(A) of the Maine Workers’ Compensation Act provides:

If an employee receives a bona fide offer of reasonable employment from the previous employer or another employer or through the Bureau of Employment Services, and the employee refuses that employment without good and reasonable cause, the employee is considered to have voluntarily withdrawn from the work force and is no longer entitled to any wage loss benefits under this Act during the period of the refusal.

A refusal ends “when the employee communicates to the employer a willingness to accept the offer previously rejected” by “some affirmative step” (Loud v. Kezar Falls Woolen Co., 1999 ME 118).