February 2, 2015 Article
[…] February 2, 2015 Article

Maine Workers' Compensation Alert: Supreme Court Rules on Application of § 327 Presumption

In Estate of Sullwold v. The Salvation Army, 2015 ME 4 (January 22, 2015), a high-level Salvation Army employee with a history of cardiovascular issues was found dead after a heart attack with his smart phone next to him and a financial news program on TV. The heart attack occurred during normal work hours, at home. The death was deemed work-related under the presumption in 39-A M.R.S. § 327: "In any claim for compensation, when the employee has been killed...there is a rebuttable presumption that the employee received a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment...." The Estate was awarded death benefits.